Biomarker discovery of colorectal cancer metastasis from cancer tissues and verification in plasma exosomes by targeted proteomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Shiromizu Takashi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 協力研究員 (00582678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 淳  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 上席研究員 (20437255)
長山 聡  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70362499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMONAGA Takeshi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / 癌転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early detection of colorectal cancer (CRC) metastasis is crucial to improve the prognosis. Although, the numerous research elucidate the mechanism of CRC metastasis, the effective biomarker have not yet been established. Recent advances in target proteomics have enabled high-throughput verification of hundreds of biomarker candidate proteins. Within the past few years, extracellular vesicle (EV) have emerged as important mediators of intracellular communication and to play the pathologic role in several disease including cancer. In this study, we aimed to verify CRC biomarker candidate proteins in EVs from CRC patient blood by a targeted proteomic method called selected reaction monitoring (SRM). As the result of quantitative proteomic analysis, 4967 proteins were identified and 182 proteins were differentially expressed between metastatic and non-metastatic cancer tissues. Then, we verified these marker candidate proteins in EVs from CRC patient blood by SRM analysis.