Basic Analysis for internal radiation therapy using stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomura Sachiyo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70301819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細谷 紀子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (00396748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMOSE Toshimitsu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20219992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 内照射 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 放射性ヨード / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 胃がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established mouse gastric cancer cell lines that can be transplanted into C57BL/6 mice, and found that cancer associated fibroblast is of bone marrow origin. Gastric cancer peritoneal dissemination model was established with these cell lines. NIS was transfected into bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMDC) that were already transfected with SV40T large antigen, and NIS expressing BMDC was established.
CRISPR/CAS9 system was confirmed to use for gene knock-down for the gastric cancer cell lines, and the methods for gathering BMDC around the peritoneal disseminated cancer cells were analyzed. And GFP expressing BMDC was used and the way to gather BMDC efficiently around peritoneal disseminated gastric cancer cells were established.