Project/Area Number |
15K06870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2016-2018) The University of Tokyo (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 恵一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アブスコパル / 腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that innate immunity plays a critical role for induction of abscopal effect triggered by local irradiation based on our basic research using tumor-bearing mice. Possible effector cells include CD4/CD8-positive T cells and antigen prisenting cells. Significant difference of the effect was not seen in fractionation schedule (conventional fx vs hypofx). Although research duration was extended, we also found putative minimum unit for induction of abscopal effect with chemically-composed partial peptides of ECI301, which run through HMGB1 and HSP70. Further study development is warranted on the gene level to elucidate and understand this effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手術や放射線治療の高精度化に依存する局所制御能の向上と同時に、進行再発例に対しても有効かつ低侵襲の治療法を研究・開発することは重要なテーマである。医学物理の技術革新のみに頼らず、生体に備わる免疫応答を増幅し全身的な治療効果すなわちアブスコパル効果を惹起させることは腫瘍学上大変斬新で魅力的であり、革新的な次世代の治療法に貢献し得る。 とりわけ近年の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤開発によるがん診療の劇的な変革にあたり、放射線治療の適切な併用によりアブスコパル効果を誘導、免疫学的機序に基づくそのメカニズムを細胞分子レベルで詳細に解析することは次世代の腫瘍治療戦略が構築でき大きく社会貢献を果たすものである。