Evaluation of tumor heterogeneity by deep tumor imaging and control of drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine
Principal Investigator
Toh Kazuko  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 研究員 (90342732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍深部イメージング / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor heterogeneity leads to difficulties in treatment. Especially, drugs are hard to reach in hypoxic regions away from blood vessels, and that will cause recurrence. In this study, we aimed to develop the carriers for drug delivery system (DDS) that reaches the deeper part of the tumor. After preparation of subcutaneous tumor model of pancreatic cancer, tumor accumulation of various DDS carriers were compared by multiphoton microscope. The polyion complex (PICs), obtained by the self-assembly of the block copolymer and nucleic acid, delivered the siRNA to the center of the BxPC3 tumor nest most. By optimizing the polymer structure of PICs, tumor accumulation of siRNA was enhanced 1.8 times.