inhibition of cancer progression by regulation of amino acid transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toru  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (30433725)
Research Collaborator ENDOU Hitoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 癌 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino acids are essential for our body. Some of the amino acids have a role for signaling molecules and are involved in various reaction in our body. Amino acid transporters has an ability to regulate amino acid gradient across membrane. In this study, we examined amino acid transporters related with cancer progression.
We focused on transporters that transport leucine and arginine important for cell growth and NO production. It was suggested that LAT1 is the most important transporter in cancer growth. We also searched and investigated regulators of LAT1 transporter. We found molecular chaperone and one of the protein related with protein degradation pathway for LAT1 interacting proteins.