Project/Area Number |
15K06880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 則夫 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50186798)
Research Collaborator |
ABE Masaaki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 技師
TOYOTA Tokuko 順天堂大学, 医学部, 協力研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アナポコーシス / 治療 / モノクローナル抗体 / 細胞死 / 汎HLA- class II / 細胞骨格 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 成人T細胞白血病 / Anapocosis / monoclonal antibody / therapy / cell death / lymphoma / Adult T cell Leukemia / humanized m Ab / 悪性リンパ腫治療抗体 / NKリンフォーマ / アポトーシス / 抗体治療薬 / MHC classs II / Death Receptor |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a new therapeutic monoclonal Antibody (mAb) for Hodgkin lymphoma (HL), we immunized a mouse with live HL cell lines, After hybridization, we screened the hybridoma clones by assessing direct cytotoxicity against a HL cell line not used for immunization. A newly established mouse anti-human mAb (4713) triggered cytoskeleton-dependent, but complement- and caspase-independent, cell death in HL cell lines, Burkitt lymphoma cell lines, and advanced adult T-cell leukemia cell lines. mAb 4713 was revealed to be a mouse anti- human pan-HLA class II mAb. Treatment with this mAb induced the formation of large pores on the surface of target lymphoma cells within 30 min. This finding suggests that the cell death process induced by this anti-pan HLA-class II mAb may involve the same death signals stimulated by a cytolytic anti-pan MHC class I mAb that also induces large pore formation.