Development of novel malignant brain tumor therapy against tumor vascular mimicry derived from tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University (2016-2017)
Teikyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
UTOGUCHI Naoki  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80276633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫療法 / 腫瘍血管 / 腫瘍擬似血管 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 擬似血管 / 血管新生 / がん免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel therapy for malignant brain tumor with poor efficacy of anti-cancer drugs, attention was paid to blood vessels in cancer tissues, which is a nutrient supply path constructed by cancer cells. That is, since cancer blood vessels are cancer nutrition supply paths, it is a novel method of killing cancer by collapsing cancer vessels. As a fundamental study, I found that cancer cells construct blood vessel like structures on Matrigel. Using the phage-display method, I tried to get the creation of specific antibodies against tumor blood vessels, and I obtained some candidate clones.