Innovative nucleic acid medicine targeted for prevention and treatment of malignant transformation of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Noriyuki  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10363996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 富紀  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40186325)
杉江 知治  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70335264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非コード性RNA / 乳癌 / 核酸医療 / 核酸医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following was clarified with respect to human EphA2 antisense RNA (AS). 1. Identification and expression of human EphA2 AS. 2. Design of sense deoxynucleotide (seODN) to inhibit human EphA2 AS expression and effects and interacting region on mRNA. 3. Physiological functions of breast cancer cells of human EphA2 AS. These results suggested that human EphA2 AS stabilizes the mRNA through the limited region and is involved in cell proliferation and cell migration. Furthermore, miRNAs targeting human EphA2 AS and mRNA were identified, and the possibility of a synergistic effect by combination with seODN was proposed.