Development and mechanism analysis of small molecules affecting tumor-stromal cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Manabu  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 部長 (20300808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Hiroyuki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所沼津支所, 研究員 (50601548)
AMEMIYA Masahide  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所第1生物活性研究部, 研究員 (10232000)
YOSHIDA Junjiro  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所第1生物活性研究部, 上級研究員 (20712706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗がん剤 / がん間質 / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been finding small molecule modulators of tumor-stromal cell interactions among natural compounds using coculture systems of cancer and stromal cells. Here we report the mechanism of action of intervenolin, a novel compound that we found recently, and a new modulator for the lung tumor-stromal cell interactions. We have found that intervenolin stimulates stromal cells to secrete cancer-growth inhibitory factors. Furthermore, we found activity in an actinomycete culture and isolated 8-azaguanine by coculture system of lung cancer and stromal cells. It is suggested that the action of 8-azaguanine needs the direct contact of cells and is independent on nucleotide metabolism.