Application of self-organisation for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Migita Toshiro  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 研究員 (20462236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 自己組織化 / 分化 / がん / 幹細胞 / がん化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
c-myc is a driver oncogene of human liver cancer. We found that c-myc plays an important role in the maintenance of an undifferentiated state of liver cancer cell lines. c-myc depletion significantly inhibited the growth of liver cancer cells; however, it did not affect the level of alpha-fetoprotein (AFP), which is a marker of tumor malignancy.
ACTB, a gene encoding cytoskeletal beta-actin, is known as a target of cancer therapy. Inhibition of both c-myc and ACTB expression upregulated albumin expression, but downregulated AFP expression, suggesting the promotion of differentiation and the suppression of malignancy. Moreover, inhibition of both c-myc and ACTB expression strongly inhibited colony formation in 3D-culture compared to inhibition of c-myc alone, suggesting that inhibition of both c-myc and ACTB expression suppresses tumorigenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞骨格遺伝子であるbeta-actinのがん細胞での役割については不明な点が多いが、正常細胞よりも量的に増加していることが多い。beta-actinとがん遺伝子であるc-mycを同時に抑制すると、分化促進と悪性度低下が見られたことより、がん細胞が機能的に正常化する可能性が示唆された。がん細胞特異的にbeta-actinの発現を抑制することができれば、beta-actinとc-mycの同時抑制は有望な治療法になると考えられた。