Is sequence-dependent allele-specific hydroxymethylation ubiquitous in the mammalian genome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
yamada yoichi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30377402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒドロキシメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
研究成果の概要(英文):The research representative previously reported sequence-dependentallele-specific methylation. This enabled us to interpret the mechanisms for differences of various disease susceptibility caused by the sequence polymorphisms. On the other hand, genomic hydroxymethylation plays an important role in the demethylation process. Furthermore, it is suggested that genomic hydroxymethylation is also involved in regulation of gene expression. In this study, we examined whether 10 sequence-dependent allele-specific methylated regions in mice are subject to a sequence-dependentallele-specific hydroxymethylation. As a result, it was shown that one of the ten was subject to a sequence-dependent allele-specific hydroxymethylation.