Deciphering molecular chromatin dynamics at the chromosomal fragile site via genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yuji  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 助教 (40432603)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脆弱X症候群 / 染色体工学 / ゲノム編集 / トリプレットリピート / CGGリピート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragile X syndrome is the most common form of familial intellectual disability, and is caused via expansion (destabilization) of CGG repeat present within the responsible gene FMR1 and gene inactivation accompanying it at the maternal propagation. In the present study, in order to elucidate a series of molecular pathological mechanisms, we tried to establish a system that can monitor the instability of repeat with fluorescence using chromosome engineering technology and genome editing and to identify factors related to it, Fluorescence monitoring system using genome editing failed to obtain the result reflecting the expression pattern of FMR1 originally recognized in humans. However, it was shown that chromosomal engineering operation is a very useful methodology for stable handling of chromosome fragile sites mainly composed of CGG repeats and the like.