Epigenetic regulation for blastema formation during leg regeneration in the cricket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Bando Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60423422)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITO TARO  徳島大学, 生物資源産業学部, 准教授 (80322254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords器官再生 / 再生芽 / 脱分化 / ヒストンH3K27 / ヒストンH3K9 / 自然免疫 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン / マクロファージ / ヒストンH3K27me3 / CRISPR/Cas / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we amputate a leg of the two-spotted cricket, cricket regenerates lost part of leg from blastema cells, which are multipotent-proliferating cells. Blastema cells are thought as dedifferentiated cells from differentiated cells mediated by epigenetic changes of gene expression, however, detail mechanism of the epigenetic regulation during blastema formation is unclear. E(z) and Utx methyltransferas and demethylates at histone H3K27. These enzymes regulated repatterning process but did not regulate dedifferentiation process. We found that macrophages were essential for leg regeneration in the cricket via the activation of Jak/STAT and TLR signaling pathways. In the macrophage-depleted regenerating leg, histone H3K9 acetylation was decreased, maybe via ROS production by Crq/CD36 and NADPH oxidase. Cbp and Rpd3, which encode histone acetyltransferase and histone deacetylase, respectively, were needed for leg regeneration.