Identification of RNA molecules that regulates expression of neural genes close to gene desert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kuniaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00294405)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 神経関連遺伝子 / DNAトポイソメラーゼ / 核内局在 / ゲノム / 核小体移行シグナル / 機能性RNA分子 / DNA弛緩活性 / 遺伝子砂漠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to identify RNA molecules that regulates DNA topoisomerase IIβ involved in expression of neural genes close to gene desert. Mutation of the lysine in the regulatory domain (CRD) of Topo IIβ that binds to RNA molecules altered the nuclear localization. We showed that gene expression from a model gene region (rrad gene region in rat chromosome 19) adjacent to the gene desert occurs after chromatin structure change by topo IIβ, and the changes are completely suppressed by ICRF-193, specific inhibitor of topo II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経細胞が成熟する過程において神経関連遺伝子の発現誘導に関係するDNAトポイソメラーゼIIβ(トポIIβ)の核内の局在や活性を調節する機構の解明に取り組んだ。トポIIβの制御している神経関連遺伝子には自閉症などの神経精神疾患に関連した遺伝子が多く含まれおり、トポIIβの調節機構の解明が進むことが、それらの疾患の発症機構や治療のための一助となることが期待される。