Epigenetic landscape in eusocial and non-aging naked mole rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toh Hidehiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任講師 (10353468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Kyoko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80583062)
Research Collaborator MORITA Hidetoshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70257294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハダカデバネズミ / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / メチローム / 全ゲノムバイサルファイト解析 / 真社会性 / 女王化 / エピゲノム / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The naked mole rats (Heterocephalus glaber) are exceptionally long-lived, cancer-resistant rodents, and have a eusocial colony structure. In this study, we focused on DNA methylation, an epigenetic mechanism, and investigated whether DNA methylation has contributed to the evolution of the naked mole rat’s extraordinary traits. Using amplification-free whole-genome bisulfite sequencing, we constructed the base-resolution methylome maps of naked mole rat’s uterus, ovary, and oviduct. Moreover, we compared the uterus methylomes of naked mole rats and laboratory mouse. Thus, our results provide a basis for understanding the mechanisms and significance of DNA methylation in naked mole rat’s cells.