Epigenetic analysis of cellular senescence using the technology for reprogramming cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (70219830)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Naomi
YO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞老化 / リプログラミング / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We asked whether iPS cells could be generated from replicatively senescent human fibroblasts. We were not able to generate iPS cells with the four Yamanaka reprogramming factors (Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, and c-Myc). However, we succeeded in generation of iPS cells, albeit with extremely low efficiency, using lentiviral vectors expressing the four factors plus Lin28 and non-integrating lentiviral vector for transient expression of SV40LT together with two chemical compounds targeting epigenetic enzymes. There was no difference between iPS cells from senescent cells and control iPS cells for cell growth and morphology up to passage 50 as well as global gene expression profiles, DNA methylation status, and histone modifications. There was also no difference for cellular senescence of fibroblasts differentiated from iPS cells. These results indicate that cellular senescence caused by epigenetic changes can be rejuvenated by reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞老化は、DNA損傷、酸化ストレス、がん遺伝子発現などのストレスによって誘導され、不可逆的に細胞分裂が停止する現象であるが、その分子機構はまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、分裂能を完全に失い老化した正常ヒト線維芽細胞から、非常に低い頻度ではあるがiPS細胞を樹立することができた。このことから、エピジェネティックな変化によって細胞は老化するが、リプログラミングによってエピジェネティックな変化はリセットでき、分裂停止した老化細胞は若返ることができると考えられる。