Spatio-temporal genomic variation in wild plants: Integration of genome and field biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Shin-Ichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80568262)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ近縁種 / 集団ゲノム解析 / ニッチモデリング / 野生植物 / ゲノム / 適応遺伝子 / 集団構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptive genes were researched in Arabidopsis halleri subsp. gemmifera, close to a model plant Arabidopsis thaliana, collected from various environments in Japan. First, genome-wide association study taking account of population structure was used to clarify adaptive genes from whole genome sequencing data of collected multiple individuals. In addition, using the distribution data of alleles of the adaptive genes and environmental data in the collection point, modeling was performed on the geographic information system (GIS) to predict the distribution in the future environment. Furthermore, using plants that are far from model plants, I tried to apply the research approaches in A. halleri subsp. gemmifera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広域的な分布を持つ生物種は、時間的に変動する多様な環境に対して、局所的に適応することで分布範囲を拡大させてきたと考えられる。これまで、このような環境適応を担う遺伝子を直接解析することは、技術的に大きな困難を伴っていた。しかしながら本研究では、近年になって広く普及した次世代シーケンサーを用いて大量のDNA配列を解析することで、同一種内の複数個体の全ゲノム解読をおこなった。また、高性能でなおかつ安価な計算機を用いることで、大量のDNA配列データ解析と将来予測のための統計モデル解析から、適応遺伝子に基づく分布予測をおこなった。