Study for heavy metal tolerance in bryophytes based on high-throughput sequencing and multi-omics approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (90415167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 俊尚  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (20722771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIDA Keiichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (90387960)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Takuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム塩基配列決定 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 植物 / ゲノム解析 / 環境耐性 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the genome size of Scopelophila cataractae by flow cytometry with propidium iodide staining of nuclear DNA using the cultured protonema. As a result, the genome size was calculated to be 110 to 130 million bp. The genomic DNA sequences were generated by using PacBio RSII sequencer and we constructed the draft genome sequence set of S. cataractae. The assembly size was approximately 140 million bp.
Subsequently, we performed gene region prediction using the constructed draft genome sequence set and the RNA-seq data from RNA samples obtained from S. cataractae under various growth conditions, and predicted approximately 25, 000 transcripts in approximately 19, 000 gene regions.