Study for epigenetic abnormality of microRNA in lymphoma biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Makoto  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任講師 (90625261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / エピジェネティクス / 悪性リンパ腫 / HTLV-1 / ATL / 遺伝子翻訳 / リンパ腫 / B細胞リンパ腫 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Defenseless signaling is the true nature of the cancer cell. By using RISC-capture assay for normal and clinical samples, this study demonstrates that the signaling cascade habitually confronts epigenetic interference composed of miRNA group in human cells. In malignant lymphoma cells, aberrant action of epigenetic factors hierarchically influences the functional miRNA en masse, enhancing target gene translation and coherent active crosstalk involving NF-kB, Ras-Erk, and Akt-mTOR. We illustrate an example of a biological masterplan comprised of signaling networks, miRNAs, translation regulation, and epigenetic mechanisms. Furthermore, we show that appropriate inhibition of the signaling cascades or the epigenetic abnormality appear to be effective for malignant lymphoma.