Searching for the genetic factors predisposing to PBC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Minae  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (00396706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Minoru  長崎医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 客員研究員 (40217906)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
NISHIDA Nao  国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 上級研究員 (50456109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPBC / 遺伝要因探索 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / replication study / 層別化解析 / 国際共同研究 / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎(PBC) / ゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS) / 層別化解析(悪性化) / ヒト白血球抗原(HLA) / Imputtaion / 機能解析 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / Replication Study
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary biliary cholangitis (PBC) is a chronic and progressive cholestatic liver disease, presumably caused by autoimmune reactions against biliary epithelial cells, leading to liver cirrhosis and hepatic failure. The incidence and prevalence of PBC range from 0.33 to 5.8 and from 2 to 40 per 100,000 inhabitants, respectively, in different geographical areas. Additionally, it is much more common in women, with a sex ratio of at least 7:1 female to male. The high concordance rate in monozygotic twins compared to dizygotic twins and familial clustering of PBC patients indicates the involvement of strong genetic factors in the development of PBC. For the identification of susceptibility genetic factors for pathology, progression, and pathology of PBC, a genome-wide association study (GWAS) and classification analyses were performed in a large number of Japanese individuals (1381 PBC cases and 1505 healthy controls). Functional analyses in vivo and in silico were also performed.