Searching genes regulating VWM disease severity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Mika  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60397180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Huber Vincent  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40422620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Kanako  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60708212)
Research Collaborator KITAURA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモデル動物 / 連鎖解析 / 遺伝子疾患 / 小脳 / 白質脳症 / 病態決定因子 / Vanishing white matter / EIF2B5 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 遺伝子マッピング / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 突然変異マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vanishing white matter (VWM) disease is known to have a wide range of severity of, but the pathological determinants at the molecular level have not been clarified. In this study, we tried Quantitative trait locus (QTL) analysis and influence factor search using gene expression analysis using causative gene mutant mouse of VWM disease. In the genetic background of B6 and C3H strains, the difference in the start timings of walking abnormalities in mutant mice was evident, and as a result of QTL analysis using this as an indicator, correlated chromosomal regions were detected. In this region, several genes showed marked differences in expression levels (e.g., ion transporter and apolipoprotein related genes). This method will be useful for elucidating the molecular level of the pathology of VWM disease.