Detection of pancreatic beta cell DNA in the circulation utilizing epigenetic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KURODA Akio  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(糖尿病), 准教授 (70571412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松久 宗英  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(糖尿病), 教授 (60362737)
田蒔 基行  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(糖尿病), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60624400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン / 遊離DNA / PCR / bisulfite / 膵β細胞 / インスリン遺伝子 / 1型糖尿病 / DNAメチレーション / ARMS PCR / エピジェネティック制御 / bisulfite処理 / ARMS法 / 制限酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic DNA sequences of any cells are all the same within a body. Pancreatic beta cells only produce insulin and CpG cytosine in the human insulin gene is uniquely unmethylated in pancreatic beta cells. We have developed a new PCR method, which amplifies only if 4 CpG sites in insulin genes were all unmethylated to detect pancreatic beta cell death in the circulation. There were positive results in 18/60 patients with type 1 diabetes and 2/10 patients with type 2 diabetes and 8/21 normal healthy control subjects. This method is able to be applied for the early diagnosis of type 1 diabetes and the detection of transplanted islet or pancreas tissue injury.