Epidemiological and experimental analyses of arsenic exposure to epigenome of human embryos and child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mise Nathan  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00360644)
Research Collaborator Fatmi Zafar  Aga Khan大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無機ヒ素暴露 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 胚発生 / 無機ヒ素 / 胎児期曝露 / ヒ素 / 胎盤 / 胚性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intake of inorganic arsenic causes various adverse effects through alteration of methylation of genomic DNA. We collected food duplicate samples and genomic DNA samples of children and pregnant women from inorganic arsenic contaminated areas of Pakistan to determine the levels of inorganic arsenic intake and effects on DNA methylation. We have found that the methylation of the promoter regions of lung cancer-related genes, HOXB5, HOXB9, POLD4, and MSX1 were lower in higher arsenic exposed group than in lower exposed group. These results indicate that exposure to inorganic arsenic affects to health of children and pregnant women through aberrant DNA methylation due to competition of general methyl-donor.