Revealing cancer-cell evolution and intra-tumor heterogeneity by single-cell genome and transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kato Mamoru  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 部門長 (40391916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筆宝 義隆  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (30359632)
新井 康仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (80222727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Tatsuhiro  国立がん研究センター, がんゲノミクス分野, 分野長 (90311414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがんゲノム / 一細胞シークエンス / 腫瘍内多様性 / 腫瘍内不均質性 / がん細胞進化 / バイオインフォマティクス / がん不均質性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal heterogeneity dynamics of caner, we sampled single cells in a colorectal cancer mouse model right before, and 1 and 3 months after transplantation, and then used C1 to sequence both single-cell exome and transcriptome. We revealed that the heterogeneity of DNA decreased after transplantation, whereas that of RNA increased. This heterogeneity increase corresponded to the newly generated subpopulations of cancer cells. They had distinct features in markers such as cell proliferation, epithelial-mesenchymal transformation, and stem cell, and we revealed the dynamics of the feature change. We also found associations with metastatic colonization and a certain clinical factor.