Mouse polycomb targets in gonadal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Katoh-Fukui Yuko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, (非)研究員 (50342639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 修治  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPolycomb / Mouse / Sex determination / Gonadal development / クロマチン / 性分化 / 疾患 / マウス / 性分化疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of embryonic development, he polycomb group (PcG) proteins are major chromatin components that are involved in the regulation of target genes. Mice lacking the function of the PcG protein Cbx2 show defects in gonadal, adrenal, and splenic development. In particular, XY Cbx2 KO mice develop ovaries but not testes, and the gonads are hypoplastic in both sexes. How Cbx2 regulates target genes in development of these tissues remains largely unknown. In this project, we tried to identify the target region of Cbx2 in embryonic gonad, and further delete the region by CRISPR-Cas9 genome editing in mice, to analyze the molecular mechanisms of Cbx2 in developing gonad.