Development of guidelines for transcriptome data analysis with long-reads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kadota Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60392221)
Research Collaborator Terada Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNA-seq / 発現変動解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / R / トランスクリプトーム / クラスタリング / 発現変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the life sciences field, researchers have investigated nucleotide sequences and expression levels of transcripts (called transcriptome) working in a sample that constitutes an organism. They include the measurement of expression similarities between samples and the identification of genes differentially expressed between conditions of interest. In this research, we proposed to use Silhouette scores to objectively estimate the degree of separation between groups of interest. We confirmed that silhouettes is useful for exploring data with predefined group labels. It would help provide both an objective evaluation of the sample clustering results and insights into the differential expression results with regard to the compared groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンプル間の全体的な類似傾向を眺めるクラスタリングは、トランスクリプトームデータ解析において、必ずといっていいほどよく行われる作業である。しかしながら、得られる結果を都合よく主観的に評価することもできるため、任意のグルーピングにおける全体的な類似度を客観的に評価する必要性やその枠組みの提供は重要である。本研究で提案したシルエットスコアは、クラスタリング結果だけでなく、発現変動解析結果の解釈にも援用できるものであり意義深いものと考える。