Dissecting Cell Fate Decision by Single Cell Genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60506765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシングルセル / 遺伝子発現 / iPS細胞 / RNA-seq / ATAC-seq / 心筋細胞 / シングルセル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes show promise for clinical application. To reach this potential, however, improved maturity and reduced cellular heterogeneity of in vitro differentiated cardiomyocytes is needed. Here, we addressed transcriptional heterogeneity in induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived cardiomyocytes (iPSC-CMs) by single-cell RNA sequencing. We successfully defined differentiation states at the single-cell level and clarified heterogeneities in the gene expression patterns of iPSC-CMs, especially those cultured over long periods. We developed a novel maturation index to perform in silico sorting and score the maturation level of the cells. Additionally, we identified a new cell surface marker of mature iPSC-CMs by which we could enrich well-matured iPSC-CMs from a heterogeneous population of iPSC-CMs. Our single-cell RNA sequencing approach could help clarify variation of in vitro differentiated cells.