Elucidation of growth and survival mechanism using bacterial reduced genome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kato Jun-ichi  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (10194820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords16S rRNAプロセシング / 必須遺伝子 / ゲノム縮小株 / 酸化ストレス耐性 / 尿酸分解 / DNA修復機構 / 染色体広域欠失変異 / 合成致死 / Toxin-Antitoxin system / リン酸飢餓 / 定常期 / 生存機構 / ゲノム / 微生物 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 大腸菌 / 16S rRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate basic mechanisms for growth and survival of life systems, using E. coli as a model system, we carried out functional analyses of uncharacterized essential genes and cryptic essential genes, which are difficult to identify with wild-type strains, using reduced genome strains and large scale deletion mutations. Analysis of the uncharacterized essential gene yqgF revealed that it is essential for 16S rRNA processing, and it functions as a switch that converts inactive-form of ribosome to active-form at the end of the ribosome assembly. In addition, we succeeded in identifying novel genes for DNA repair and oxidative stress resistance and then new systems important for proliferation and survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年大腸菌などのモデル生物を用いて必須遺伝子、最小必須遺伝子群の同定が進み、それらの機能については、本研究により最後の機能未知必須遺伝子の機能が解明され、大腸菌の全必須遺伝子の機能が明らかになった。また潜在的な必須遺伝子群の同定については、本研究によりゲノム縮小株などを利用することで新規遺伝子群を同定することができることが示された。大腸菌の研究が発端となって発見されたバクテリアの免疫機構であるCRISPRが高等生物のゲノム編集に応用されたように、大腸菌など一つの生物を徹底的に調べることにより生命システムの理解が進み、また新規システムの発見、応用面への発展につながることが期待できる。