Development of genome editing technology with low off-target risk and high efficiency in human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SONE Takefumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (00379091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / iPS細胞 / CRISPR / ノックイン / TALEN / 遺伝子治療 / 相同組換え / 疾患研究 / ウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing technology has made it familiar for us to knock-out a gene, but it is still difficult to knock-in a certain DNA sequence precisely into a genomic locus. In this study, a simple and effective method was developed to construct a gene knock-in vector with a drug-resistant gene cassette. Using the vector in combination with TALEN of CRISPR expression vectors, responsible genes of iPSC lines derived from various disease patients were successfully corrected or those of control iPSC lines were modified to have mutation. Especially for CRISPR expression vector, an all-in-one construct was developed to express two sets of sgRNAs for two dual-nickase Cas9 pairs to cut two genomic loci at the same time for lower the risk of off-target effect. Combination of this vector with two knock-in vectors with two different drug-resistant gene cassette, a reliable homo knock-in system was also developed and confirmed for its feasibility.