Regenerative-medicine oriented controlling of neuronal cell differentiation with shear stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2018-2019)
Keio University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Noriko  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20548408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 啓  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70324548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 神経細胞分化 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞運命決定 / 神経芽細胞腫 / 液性因子感受性 / 剪断応力 / Wnt3a / 細胞遊走能 / 神経芽腫細胞 / 流れ / ベイズ統計 / マイクロコンタクトプリンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed cell culturing devices which can provide various shear stresses to cells. We found that shear stress changes the migration ability, morphologies and the orientation of cells. We also applied the characteristics of microfluidics in the devices for providing humoral stimuli only to a part of a cell instead of a whole cell, by the combination with extracellular matrix arrangement. We also developed a device which can control the concentration gradient of humoral stimuli. We got a biological finding with this device that there exist a quantitative threshold of concentration gradient for the decision of proliferation axis, which strongly connects with the cellular fate.
We developed these cell culturing devices to use shear stress to control neural differentiation for regenerative medicine. New effective medication for neuronal disease are desired by society and the needs will increase. We are planning to use our tools for more practical medication based on the above results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
剪断応力の神経系の細胞に対する影響を多岐にわたり調査する上で効果的なツールを作成した. これにより, 神経細胞が発生の過程で見せる振る舞いである, 遊走, 配向, 神経細胞間ネットワーキングにおける剪断応力の影響を調べることが可能となった. 同時に, 細胞の一部分という微小領域に限局的に刺激を与える方法として, 本研究成果は実用的な手法の可能性を示している. また神経系に分化する培養細胞において, 細胞運命決定における具体的かつ定量的な, 単細胞スケールでの刺激因子の濃度勾配計測を行った例は本研究が初めてとなる. 以上の様に神経系を人為的に再構成して医療応用するための基礎的な知見を生み出した.