Development of next-generation nucleic acid medicines based on the anti-influenza viral regulatory antisense RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tomonori  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40186325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 幹雄  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40192687)
稲葉 宗夫  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70115947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Noriyuki  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10363996)
JIANG Shiwen (ODAKA Tokifumi)  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10548746)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Ryou
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性RNA / タンパク質非コード性RNA / アンチセンスRNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / Proof-of-Concept実験 / Natural antisense RNA / インフルエンザウイルス感染 / POC実験 / microRNA / competing endogenous RNA / ceRNA network / EphA2 / RNAseq / RIP-RNAseq / RIP-RT PCR / 抗ヒトAgo2抗体 / 抗ヒトHuR抗体 / ヒトインフルエンザウイルス感染 / natural antisense RNA / ceRNA ネットワーク / RNA-seq法 / ヒトAgo2抗体 / RISC / IFN-alpha1 antisense RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported a natural antisense (AS) RNA as an important modulator of IFN-α1 mRNA levels. We showed that IFN-α1 AS promotes IFN-α1 mRNA stability by transient duplex formation and inhibition of miR-1270-induced mRNA decay. Here, we performed a proof-of-concept experiment to verify the AS-mRNA regulatory axis exerts in vivo control over the expression of innate immunity by the proposed actions of IFN-α1 AS. We established a guinea pig model system for influenza virus infection, which encodes a functional MX1 gene, an important antiviral effector in the type I IFN pathway. This system allowed us to investigate the effects of antisense oligoribonucleotides (asORNs) representing functional domains of guinea pig IFN-α1 AS on gpIFN-α1 mRNA levels and, consequently, on viral proliferation in the respiratory tract of influenza virus A-infected animals. The results indicate that, in light of the proposed actions, the asORNs may modulate the level of IFN-α1 mRNA expression in vivo.