Rapid clonig and transfer of a huge genome DNA using human artificial chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoshinori  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, バイオ研究開発部, チーム長 (30387683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords巨大ゲノム / クローニング / ヒト人工染色体 / 部位特異的組換え / Vlox / Slox / 巨大DNA / 巨大ゲノム領域 / ベクター / トランスファー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was increased an insertion efficiency of VLox and SLox sites, which are used for site specific recombination, on both sides of the target gene (GOI) by optimizing the reaction conditions of a CRISPR/Cas9 system. However, the efficiency varied greatly among cell types. On the other hand, the efficiency of the GOI into the HAC vector was little difference between cell types, and also succeeded for GOI with a total DNA length of 600 kb. It was suceeded in tarnsferring HAC vector carrying GOI to other cells in all cell types tested . By selecting the host cell type, it was possible to complete the process up to cloning of the large GOI into the HAC vector, and transfer of the HAC vector carrying the GOI to the target cell in 2 months.