Transferabilities of habitat evaluation models for an apex predator, gray-faced buzzards, in its northern range boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80302595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 淳樹  岩手大学, 農学部, 講師 (10322968)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生息地評価 / 分布北限 / 高次捕食者 / サシバ / 里山景観 / ネズミ / カエル / 分布境界 / 餌生物 / 地理的差異 / 猛禽 / ノスリ / 生息地評価モデル / ハタネズミ / トウキョウダルマガエル / 転用可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have built statistical models for habitat evaluations of an apex predator, gray-faced buzzards, in Satoyama landscape of northern Tohoku region located at the northern range boundary of the raptors. Into the models, I included key ecological processes like distributions in other raptors and prey species in addition to landscape stuructures. That is, I investigated abundances and spatial patterns in gray-faced and northern buzzards, voles, and frogs that are major prey for those predators. And, I carried out integrated analyses for the habitat evaluations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少種保全等を目的とした生息地モデルは多いが、気候帯が大きく異なる複数地域にまたがる生息地モデル、とくに高次捕食者の広域にわたる生息地モデル構築の試みは限られている。私たちは、日本の伝統的な里山景観の象徴とされる高次捕食者サシバの国土全域にわたる生息地モデルの構築の第一歩として、研究の遅れていた分布北限での生息地モデルの構築に成功した。その学術的価値として、餌生物の種プールのちがいが、高次捕食者の生息地モデルの地理的差異をつくりだす要因であることを示した点が上げられる。社会的意義として、生物多様性が高い日本の里山景観の保全が、全国一律の形で進めることへの明確な警鐘となる。