Study on regional diversity and maintenance mechanism of semi-natural grassland maintained by different farming methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Hidehiro  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20426448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半自然草地 / 茶草場 / 生物多様性 / 指標植物 / 世界農業遺産 / β多様性 / 伝統農法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to conserve the biodiversity of ‘the traditional tea-grass integrated system in Shizuoka’, which is a globally important agricultural heritage system site, we studied the flora in a semi-natural grassland, called Chagusaba, focusing on the intra-area and inter-area biodiversity. We observed that this semi-natural grassland was conserved because of traditional agricultural practices involving crops such as potato, finger millet, taro, shiitake mushroom, and silk sheath pea. We also observed differences in the flora between the upstream and downstream areas owing to the different management practices followed. Our findings indicate that maintaining the diversity of agricultural methods in each area is important to maintain the biodiversity in Chagusaba.