| Project/Area Number |
15K06932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Hidetoshi 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00294546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 幸一郎 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30195028)
長澤 和也 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40416029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 外来種 / 非意図的輸入 / 寄生種 / 非意図的輸入種 / 釣り餌 / ヒッチハイカー種 / 釣り餌輸入 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the appearance of hitchhiker species (non-intentionally imported species) and parasitic species into Japan via the import of fishing bait.1) List of hitchhiker species and of parasitic species As a result of survey at fishing bait shop, it was confirmed that alien fish including Macropodus ocellatus and the parasitic isopod Tachaea chinensis were mixed in the package of palaemonid shrimps 2) Appearance of hitchhiker species and parasitic species into the field In Seno river, Hiroshima Prefecture, the ovigerous female of alien shrimp Plaemon sinensis was observed from March to July, indicating that the shrimp reproduced in the river. In addition, Plaemon sinensis was confirmed in seven prefectures including Fukuoka and Kanagawa. In addition, the parasitic ecology of Tachaea chinensis was researched in a river flowing Tokyo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、釣餌輸入にともなうヒッチハイカー種(非意図的輸入種)および寄生種の日本国内への侵入状況を調査し、得られた結果の意義としては以下のとおりである。1)釣り餌としてスジエビ類の輸入が、チュウゴクスジエビやチョウセンブナなどの外来種の侵入経路として確認された。2)チュウゴクスジエビは、九州から東北までの各地で生息が報告され、繁殖が確認された。3)寄生性等脚類エビノコバンが小売店で販売されているスジエビに付着しているのを確認してことから、釣り餌流通が寄生種の拡散経路になっていることが示唆された。