Life history and genetic diversity of endangered glassland butterflies using Zizina emelina as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Norio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70305655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢後 勝也  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (70571230)
石井 実  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80176148)
坂本 佳子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (80714196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / マイクロサテライト / 草原性 / チョウ類 / 昆虫 / 保全 / シルビアシジミ / 寄生性天敵 / ヒメシルビアシジミ / 休眠 / 生活史 / 石川県 / Wolbachia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zizina emelina is one of the most endangered butterfly species listed in the Red Data Book published by the Ministry of the Environment, Japan, due to loss of its principal food plant and habitat. We developed 15 microsatellite loci and estimated the genetic diversity of this species using 213 individuals from 13 populations in Japan. The genetic diversity of the Itami-Airport population in the Kinki district was the highest, suggesting that the population was large and stable. Conversely, the genetic diversity of the Ishikawa and Tochigi populations was markedly lower than that observed elsewhere, suggesting that these populations were isolated and that their habitats were fragmented. The Itami-Airport population, which had the highest genetic diversity, is considered to be an important reservoir of genetic variation for maintaining genetic diversity in this species.