Development of isolation method for endophytic actinomycetes using plant model and search for microbial resources
Project/Area Number |
15K06936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 琢自 北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40526216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Yoko 北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 研究員 (80197186)
SHIOMI Kazuro 北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (40235502)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 放線菌 / 植物内生菌 / 未利用微生物 / 微生物資源 / 分類 / 植物内生放線菌 / 植物培養細胞 / 共培養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many untapped endophytic actiomycetes. In order to isolate and culture them as source of new bioactive compounds, new isolation method using cultured cell of plant was developed. Endophytic actinomycete strain, which requires cultured cell of plant for growth was isolated by this method. It was showed by taxonomic study that isolated endophytic actinomycetes were three new species belonging the genus Kibdelosporangium, and the 22-membered macrolides, hamuramicin was found in the cultured broth of endophytic actinomycetes Allostreptomyces sp. K12-0794.