Importance of evolutionary and genetic aspects of the Izu-Satsunan Islands and their conservation from the viewpoint of insect resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hiroaki  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80332849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 誠  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60469848)
細谷 忠嗣  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (90467944)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Tadashi
SOUMA Jun
KANEKO Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫 / 分類学 / 生物多様性 / 保全生物学 / 島嶼生物学 / 系統生物地理学 / 分子系統解析 / 系統生物地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the importance of evolutionary and genetic aspects of the Izu-Satsunan Islands from the viewpoint of insect resources, insect fauna was surveyed mainly focused on the following ecologically important taxa combined with molecular biogeographic studies: coleopteran superfamiles Curculionoidea and Scarabaeoidea, Hemiptera (true bugs) and gall-inducing insects. Many undescribed species including endemic ones were found particularly from the Satsunan Islands, and also both island areas were designated as distributional boundaries of many insect species. The Izu Islands becomes the eastern limit for many insects of the Ryukyuan element. The entire area of the Satsunan Islands from Kuroshima, Yakushima, Tanegashima to the Tokara Islands are regarded as a transitional zone of geographical distribution for many insects as the northern or southern limit so far as known. These facts suggest the importance of both island areas for biodiversity conservation and bioresource management.