Dissecting the geographic genetic structure of sika deer (Cervus nippon) accompanying the expansion of their habitat in the Kanto Koshin area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuaki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50345873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 正人  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10548043)
Research Collaborator ANEZAKI Tomoko
ITANI Sara
NAGATOMO Mei
MAEZIMA Kouhei
WATANABE AYA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニホンジカ / ミトコンドリアDNA / マイクロサテライト / Y染色体 / 地域集団 / 遺伝的多様性 / 関東甲信地域 / 遺伝的集団構造 / 地域個体群 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 集団遺伝 / 多様性 / 群馬県 / 長野県 / 尾瀬 / Y染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population genetic analysis were done on the 632 specimens of Sika deer collected in the Kanto-Koshin area (462 in Gunma, 64 in Nagano, and 106 in Yamanashi prefectures). Twenty-one haplotypes were detected on the mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) as a maternally inherited genetic marker. The mtDNA haplotype composition within the populations was greatly different between the east side and the west side across the Tone River. In Mount Asama, the emerging habitat of Sika deer, 8 different haplotypes were found in 26 individuals and genetic diversity was very high. The population analysis using 8 autosomal microsatellite markers also showed that the deer in this area could be roughly classified into two groups similarly to the result of mtDNA analysis. However, a small number of individuals showed the sign of migration between the two groups. Based on the above results, it was shown that the migration of individuals between the Akagi-Oze area and the Kanto mountainous area is at low level.