Differences and similarities between homologous pairing and unpaired silencing of chromosomes during meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
National Institute of Genetics (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tabara Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (90362524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords減数分裂 / 相同対合 / 非対合サイレンシング / 染色体 / ヘテロクロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During meiosis, most chromosomes have homologous partners and undergo homologous pairing mediated by the synaptonemal complex. In some organisms, the remaining unpaired chromosomes are heterochromatinized by unpaired silencing. Using the nematode C. elegans, we analyzed the differences and similarities of regulation of paired and unpaired chromosomes during meiosis.
We found that a cohesin containing COH-3/4 is involved not only in homolog pairing but also in unpaired silencing. In addition, CEC-5 possessing a chromodomain acts as a heterochromatin-specific factor in unpaired silencing. Heterochromatinization of unpaired chromosome is known to be abnormal in some RNAi mutants, such as the csr-1 mutant that corresponds to an Argonaute protein bearing an RNA cleavage activity. A defect in homologous pairing was also observed in the csr-1 mutant. Thus, mechanisms of RNAi, meiotic silencing and homologous pairing appear to overlap partially with each other in this organism.