Spatiotemporal fine tuning of mRNA stability and translation by RNA-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IRIE KENJI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90232628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA YASUYUKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10553844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA / 出芽酵母 / ポリA分解酵素 / 細胞壁 / RNA結合タンパク質 / ポリA分解酵素 / 細胞壁合成 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / ポリA鎖 / mRNA / RNA分解 / polyA鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ccr4 is a major cytoplasmic deadenylase involved in mRNA poly(A) tail shortening in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. In the log-phase ccr4 mutant cells, LRG1 poly(A) tail was longer and LRG1 mRNA level was higher than those in the log-phase wild-type (WT) cells. Unexpectedly, Lrg1 protein level in the ccr4 mutant cells was comparable with that in WT. In the stationary-phase ccr4 mutant cells, LRG1 poly(A) tail length was still longer and LRG1 mRNA level was still higher than those in WT cells. In contrast to the log phase, Lrg1 protein level in the stationary-phase ccr4 mutant cells was maintained much higher than that in the stationary-phase WT cells. Loss of PBP1 reduced the LRG1 poly(A) tail length as well as LRG1 mRNA and protein levels in the stationary-phase ccr4 mutant cells. Our results suggest that Ccr4 regulates not only LRG1 mRNA level through poly(A) shortening but also the translation of LRG1 mRNA, and that Pbp1 is involved in the Ccr4-mediated regulation.