Functional analysis of stalled-ribosome rescue factors in mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nameki Nobukazu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80302959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑田 出穂  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (50212147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords翻訳停滞解消因子 / ミトコンドリア / リボソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria have two stalled-ribosome rescue factors, ICT1 and C12orf65. Both proteins belong to a family of class I peptide release factors (RFs), all characterized by the presence of a GGQ motif. However, differences of roles in ribosome rescue between ICT1 and C12orf65 remain elusive. Loss of function of the c12orf65 gene causes a mitochondrial translation defect, leading to encephalomyopathy. In this study, we were trying to generate c12orf65 knockout mice by CRISPR/Cas9 technique. We obtained c12orf65-defective heterozygous mice, but we have not obtained any homozygous mice so far. These results suggest embryonic lethality of the homozygous mice. Thus, the functional redundancy between ICT1 and C12orf65 may differ among animals.