Direct single-molecule observations of DNA unwinding by SV40 large tumor antigen under a negative DNA supercoil state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oshige Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00451716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / DNA複製 / 高次構造 / 超らせん / SV40 / 1分子観察 / 1分子解析 / 複製起点 / 複製開始 / DNAポリメラーゼ / DNA合成反応 / T4 DNAリガーゼ / 1分子計測 / 分子計測 / 分子操作 / 可視化技術 / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superhelices, which are induced by the twisting and coiling of double-helical DNA in chromosomes, are thought to affect DNA metabolic processes. In this study, I report the effects of negative supercoiling on the unwinding activity of simian virus 40 large tumor antigen (SV40 TAg) at a single-molecular level. The supercoiling density of linear DNA templates was controlled using magnetic tweezers and monitored using a fluorescent microscope in a flow cell. SV40 TAg-mediated DNA unwinding under relaxed and negative supercoil states was analyzed by the direct observation of both single- and double-stranded regions of single DNA molecules. Increased negative superhelicity stimulated SV40 TAg-mediated DNA unwinding more strongly than a relaxed state; furthermore, negative superhelicity was associated with an increased probability of SV40 TAg-mediated DNA unwinding. These results suggest that negative superhelicity helps to regulate the initiation of DNA replication.