Analyzing transcription factor network and chromatin regulation during epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KAZUHIDE  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (40749397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 年生  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 卓越教授 (60118453)
Research Collaborator Dai Xing  University of California, Irvine
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEMT / TGFbeta / ZEB1 / CAGE / ATAC-seq / chromatin states / transcription factor / epithelial cell / クロマチン / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / OVOL2 / MET / Transcriptomics / Epigenomics / Systems biology / RNA-seq / systems biology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored how the gene expression and chromatin status are controlled during epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). In EMT, a cell loses epithelial (E) phenotype and simultaneously acquires mesenchymal (M) phenotype. Our study discovered that the transcription factor ZEB1 plays an important role in controlling reciprocal regulation of E and M phenotypes. As a molecular mechanism, ZEB1 induces closed chromatin states at major E gene loci, while M gene loci are categorized into ZEB1-dependent and independent groups. We constructed a mathematical model based on a hypothesis that "reciprocal changes in E and M genes during EMT are regulated by a ZEB1-TGFbeta positive feedback loop" and succeeded to predict gene expresion changes in EMT.