Mechanism of how core transcription factors are involved in regulating transcription and post-transcriptional mRNA fate
Project/Area Number |
15K06953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBO TETSURO 横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (10271587)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | transcription / TFIID / SAGA / mRNA / RNA-binding protein / gene regulation / cell morphogenesis / GTF / 転写調節 / 転写因子 / 局所翻訳制御 / 出芽酵母 / TAF / TBP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TFIID, the largest GTF comprising TBP and 14 TAFs, and its related complex SAGA play critical roles in transcriptional activation by regulating TBP-DNA interactions. Previously, we suggested an intriguing possibility that CLN2 mRNA generated by TFIID or SAGA (designated as CLN2 mRNA [TFIID] or [SAGA], respectively) could produce two types of Cln2 that carry distinct functions. Here we demonstrate that TFIID and/or SAGA are regulated in two steps: the UAS first specifies TFIID or SAGA as the predominant factor on a given promoter, and then the core promoter structure guides the pertinent factor to conduct transcription in an appropriate manner. Furthermore, we also demonstrate that two distinct types of RNA binding proteins are involved in translational control of CLN2 mRNA in conjunction with the RAM signaling pathway.