The Regulation of Replisome Dynamics during Replication Fork Collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshitami  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50616761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA複製フォーク / レプリソーム / 無細胞複製系 / CDK / ユビキチン化 / Mre11ヌクレアーゼ / 細胞周期 / アフリカツメガエル卵抽出液 / 複製フォーク / p97/VCP / アフリカツメガエル卵無細胞系 / Cdc45 / GINS / ユビキチン / Mre11 / 複製チェックポイント / PLK1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA Replication machinery, or replisome is displaced from chromatin at the end of DNA replication and during the collapse of stalled replication forks. In this study, I aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the replisome displacement during fork collapse by utilizing cell-free DNA replication system, and found that the replisome displacement was efficiently induced at stalled forks by enforcing cell cycle transit from interphase into mitotic phase. I also demonstrated that this mitotic displacement pathway is a novel one that requires CDK activity, ubiquitylation and Mre11 nuclease activatey.