The roles of the G-quadruplex-binding activity of human ORC in replication origin establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Waga Shou  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60222402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAHIRA Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
YURA Kei  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50252226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA複製 / ORC / グアニン四重鎖 / 複製開始点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human ORC, one of the replication initiation proteins, exhibits preferential binding to G-quadruplex (G4)-formable single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) or RNA. To elucidate the biological roles of this activity, we analyzed the function of the human ORC1 subunit, which is known to possess the activity. We have found that the mutated ORC1, in which G4-motif ssDNA binding activity is reduced, exhibits abnormal localization in human cell nuclei and also that the N-terminal region, in which G4-motif ssDNA binding domains exist, has DNA supercoiling activity. These suggest that G4-motif ssDNA binding activity may be required for proper chromatin binding of ORC and involved in some structural changes of origin DNA during replication initiation.