Molecular mechanism of E2F regulation of cell proliferation and tumor suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Kiyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30201974)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsE2F / RB / ARF / p53 / がん化抑制 / 細胞増殖 / がん抑制遺伝子 / pRB / リン酸化 / 相互作用因子 / CDK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the molecular mechanism of how the transcription factor E2F, the principal target of the tumor suppressor RB, discriminates between growth-related genes and tumor suppressor genes. We examined the possibility of differential phosphorylation of E2F1, which plays major roles in tumor suppression, by generating mutants of 65 sites that could be phosphorylated. No mutants showed differential ability to activate tumor suppressor genes. We thought of the possibility that different cofactors contribute to activation of growth-related genes and tumor suppressor genes. We explored novel factors, which interacts with E2F1 by co-immunoprecipitation and yeast two-hybrid system. These screening gave 3 and 20 candidates, respectively. We analyzed these factors and found that DDX5, WDR1 and GTF2H2 enhance E2F1 activation of tumor suppressor genes.