Elucidation of a mechanism to regulate centromere at one region on each chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00421313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセントロメア / 染色体 / ヒストン / ヘテロクロマチン / 分裂酵母 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centromere formation is epigenetically regulated so that one chromosome has one centromere, but the molecular mechanisms to limit the centromeres remain unclear. We attempted to understand the mechanisms by using fission yeast harboring fused two chromosomes. The analysis of chromatin revealed that histone H3 lysine 9 acetylation and histone H4 lysine 20 methylation that thought to induce the centromeric chromatin formation were suppressed by heterochromatin on the inactivated centromere. Furthermore, heterochromatin partially rescues defects caused by overexpression of the genes that mediate the loading of CENP-A, centromere specific histone H3 variant, into chromatin in the fission yeast harboring fused chromosome. These results suggested that the heterochromatin contribute to the restriction of excess centromeres formed on a chromosome.