Molecular dissection of the condensin complex by using recombinant subunits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (60447886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords染色体 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Condensin I is a five-subunit protein complex that plays a central role in mitotic chromosome assembly in eukaryotes. To dissect its molecular mechanism of action, we had established a functional assay that combines reconstituted recombinant complexes and Xenopus egg extracts. In the current study, we investigated the role of CAP-H, the kleisin subunit of this complex, by introducing mutations in its conserved subdomains. We found that two sets of the subdomain of CAP-H, referred to as ‘motifs III and IV’, have functional and structural contributions to condensin I’s essential function in mitotic chromosome organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝情報の継承を担う分裂期染色体の構築のメカニズムは、染色体そのものが生存に必須であるという本質的な性質のために、解析の方法が極めて限られている。染色体構築に中心的役割を担うコンデンシン複合体もまた生存に不可欠であり、その分子機能の解析に困難を伴ってきた。本研究成果の意義は、前述の技術的問題を克服し、染色体構築のメカニズムを分子レベルで詳細に調べることを可能にした点にある。新たな視点を提供するモデルを提唱しており、今後の染色体研究においてさらなる新展開が期待される。